Documentation of breeding and winter habitat use by Northern long-eared bats on Nantucket Island, MA
Nantucket Conservation Foundation
Prior to 2015, the federally threatened Northern long-eared bat was not known to be present on the tiny coastal island of Nantucket. The presence of this species was confirmed when a dead specimen of a lactating female was handed in to the Nantucket Conservation Foundation. Given that this species is doing so poorly due to white nose syndrome elsewhere in the northeast, and due to the fact that so little was known about the habitat requirements of northern long-eareds on Nantucket, it became a high priority for us to find out more about what areas of the island these bats were occupying and how populations were faring here. Since receiving a SM4Bat FS recorder from the Wildlife Acoustics Scientific Product Grant earlier this year, we have been able to survey much of the island in order to document areas of activity of Northern long-eareds. Additionally, the data recorded from our SM4Bat has helped us pin point potential areas to mist net so that we can efficiently capture bats, place transmitters on them and locate maternity colonies. We have detected Northern long-eared bats in nearly every location that we've put out our detector!
Our summer field season is winding down, but we still have bats on the brain. Now that we know that Nantucket is home to many Northern long-eared bats, we must find out if they are hibernating here. We will continue to deploy our detector throughout the winter in order to document any winter time activity for these bats and to help us pin down potential locations of hibernacula.
Over the summer field season, we used our SM4Bat FS recorder to survey much of Nantucket in order to document areas of activity of Northern long-eared bats as very little is known about habitat use by this species on the island. We documented acoustic evidence of Northerns in nearly every location that we put out our detector, however the highest number of calls were recorded in the vicinity of pitch pine stands and fewer in hardwood forests. Beginning in mid-September, we began placing our detector in areas where we had found particularly high levels of acoustic activity in order to identify potential locations to place mist nets for late fall capture. As we experienced an unusually warm fall, we continued to collect calls on most nights of in to late November. Based on our acoustic data, we set mist nets near a pitch pine stand close to a water source, and captured 10 Northern long-eared bats in late October. We placed radio transmitters on them and tracked them to what we assume to be potential hibernation sites that we will be monitoring over the winter. Nantucket lacks mines and caves – traditional hibernacula for Northern long-eared bats – so we have placed a high priority on finding and characterizing alternative hibernacula here. We will keep our detector deployed throughout much of the winter in order to document any activity and to help us locate potential locations of other hibernacula.